KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

مأذون شرعي

English translation: Marriage registrar


08:24 Jul 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: مأذون شرعي
i know the arabic meaning ...am an arab my self ... but i was wondering if there is a similar term in English, same person in the english culture, wha is he called... please don't say priest! ... thank you
xxxhaitem
English translation:Marriage registrar
Explanation:
it is written this way in marriage contracts
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Marital Clerk
naseera
5 +1Marriage registrar
Mahmoud Shams
5 +1Legally authorized marriage officiantHeather Shaw
5marriage officeramrhonest
4Legal Marriage (Solemnization) OfficerHelmy Sanabary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marital Clerk


Explanation:
You have to consider the cultural difference between Muslims & Christians in conducting a marriage, for Muslims it's necessary that a religious person should do the marriage contract while for Christians the Marital clerk could & normally he is the authorized person to register the marriage.

naseera
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: However, you can do better
1 day14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legally authorized marriage officiant


Explanation:
A marriage officiant is a person who carries out the marriage ceremony. You could also shorten it and just say "Legal marriage officiant."


    Reference: http://weddings.about.com/od/gettingstarted/a/findofficiant....
    Reference: http://www.weddingofficiants.com/
Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marriage registrar


Explanation:
it is written this way in marriage contracts

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 hr

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Marriage (Solemnization) Officer


Explanation:
LEGAL can be law and religious aspects of the process while SOLEMNIZATION reflects the procedural steps as we have in our islamic Share'a.

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage officer


Explanation:
There is no need to add the words "legal" and "solemnization" as there is no legal and illegal officer marriage, marriage should be legal.

amrhonest
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic