KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ظئره

English translation: wet-nurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ظئره
English translation:wet-nurse
Entered by: KHALID ALHASSAN

15:34 Nov 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: ظئره
ولم تستقرظئرة لموسي سوي امه ، بعدأن أنتشل من اليم
KHALID ALHASSAN
wet-nurse
Explanation:
الظئرة في اللغة العربية هي المرضعة التي ترضع ولد غيرها.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wet-nurseMohammad Arrajihi
5 +1wet nurse
Ayman Medarwash


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wet-nurse


Explanation:
الظئرة في اللغة العربية هي المرضعة التي ترضع ولد غيرها.

Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  a1interpreter: no need for a hyphen http://www.breastfeeding-mom.com/wet-nurse.html
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet nurse


Explanation:
الظئر هي المرضعة التي ترضع غير ولدها...
اي الاجابة الاخري صحيحة ما عدا (-) فهي لا توجد بين الكلمتين في ذلك المصطلح


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wet_nurse
Ayman Medarwash
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Arrajihi: عفواً سيدي.. إذا كشفت عن الكلمة في القاموس فستجد أنه يمكن كتابتها بالطريقتين.. وشكراً
1 day1 hr