KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الى جهنم وباس المصير

English translation: Hope you rot in hell forever and more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الى جهنم وباس المصير
English translation:Hope you rot in hell forever and more
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

07:30 Nov 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الى جهنم وباس المصير
الى جهنم وبئس المصير
azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Hope you rot in hell forever and more
Explanation:
To hell where the likes of you belong
You can't get to hell fast enough
you're on a fast train to hell, adieux
Hell can't wait to welcome you with open arms

Gosh, that was fun :))
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
I am spoiled for choice, all of you guys have given great answers, I have chosen Noha's answer because it is middle of the road. Once again thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hope you rot in hell forever and more
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2Good Riddance to bad rubbishMoodi
5Hell will be their home, a hapless journey's end
abdurrahman
4Toward hell, an evil destination
wasity
4To hell with you!
Bayan Taleb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good Riddance to bad rubbish


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-06 07:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to Hell and Good Riddance

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: as it comes at the end, I would say "goodbye and good riddance to you!"
1 hr

agree  a1interpreter
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hell will be their home, a hapless journey's end


Explanation:
from the Holy Qur'an

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hope you rot in hell forever and more


Explanation:
To hell where the likes of you belong
You can't get to hell fast enough
you're on a fast train to hell, adieux
Hell can't wait to welcome you with open arms

Gosh, that was fun :))

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
I am spoiled for choice, all of you guys have given great answers, I have chosen Noha's answer because it is middle of the road. Once again thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
10 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Looks good (but horrible!)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الى جهنم ,وبئس المصير
To hell with you!


Explanation:
or simply "go to hell" "Rot in hell"!! if this is part of a conversation then you have many options! just pick one :)

Bayan Taleb
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toward hell, an evil destination


Explanation:
هذا لو كان النص دينياً، وليس عرفياً، وأردنا توخي الدقة ..

wasity
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic