KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أصول الفقه

English translation: Fundamentals of Islamic Jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أصول الفقه
English translation:Fundamentals of Islamic Jurisprudence
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

17:04 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: أصول الفقه
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Fundamentals of Fiqh (Jurisprudence)
Explanation:
http://www.qss.org/archives/aqeedah/ch14.html
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fundamentals of Fiqh (Jurisprudence)
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +3Principles of Jurisprudence
Terjumaan
5Usool Fiqh/Fundamentals of Islamic Jurisprudence
Mohamed A. Moustafa
5Methodologies of jurisprudence
Ahmad Barakat
5Laws/Statutes/Origins of Islamic Jurisprudencezax
4Sources of Islamic canon law
Mohsin Alabdali
3fundamental basis of Fiqh (Jurisprudence)
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Methodologies of jurisprudence


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fundamentals of Fiqh (Jurisprudence)


Explanation:
http://www.qss.org/archives/aqeedah/ch14.html

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr

agree  zkt
3 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane: I think that the second term is a good equivalent for Fiqh.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental basis of Fiqh (Jurisprudence)


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Principles of Jurisprudence


Explanation:
fundamentals or principals of jurisprudence.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> Thanks A1 :)

agree  wasity: you can use "Usul al-Fiqh" as well
154 days

agree  hayat ullah
2775 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sources of Islamic canon law


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laws/Statutes/Origins of Islamic Jurisprudence


Explanation:
*

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Usool Fiqh/Fundamentals of Islamic Jurisprudence


Explanation:
.

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20