KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

القوانين الاعلامية

English translation: Media Legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القوانين الاعلامية
English translation:Media Legislation
Entered by: munomoni

17:05 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: القوانين الاعلامية
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
the rules/ laws of media
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the rules/ laws of media
Ahmed Alami
5Media Statuteszax
4media principles
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the rules/ laws of media


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat: Also media laws / legislation - I don't think the word "rules" fits in this context
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  zkt: Laws
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I agree with Ahmad.
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media principles


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia the word قوانين does not mean "laws". A law is called a "regulation". قانون refers to natural principles that govern an issue.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media Statutes


Explanation:
*

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4