KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

العلاقات العامة والاعلان

English translation: Advertising and Public Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العلاقات العامة والاعلان
English translation:Advertising and Public Relations
Entered by: munomoni

17:07 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: العلاقات العامة والاعلان
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Advertising and Public Relations
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks alot Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public relations and advertisement
Ahmed Alami
5 +2Advertising and Public Relations
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advertising and Public Relations


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks alot Nadia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: the order is right (not the same as in Arabic!) and also the "ing" form is the correct idiomatic form when referring to course announcements. This is really, really very, very important!
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. :)

agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot A1 :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public relations and advertisement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-26 10:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advertising*

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: advertising not advertisement
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  zkt: agree with Noha
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with Noha. In my opinion this is very important!
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Noha is right, as usual :))
13 hrs
  -> thanks