KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

نظام الأسرة

English translation: The Structure of The Muslim Family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظام الأسرة
English translation:The Structure of The Muslim Family
Entered by: munomoni

17:09 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: نظام الأسرة
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
The family Stucture
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The family Stucture
Terjumaan
5The Family Orderzax
4 +1the family system
Ahmed Alami
5The Organization of the Family
Nadia Ayoub
4family regulation
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The family Stucture


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: *structure
43 mins
  -> thanks Noha :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is a very common way of referring to such a course.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Zareh :)

agree  a1interpreter
4 days
  -> thanks A1 :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Organization of the Family


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the family system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-26 01:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hcongregations.blogspot.com/2008/02/family-systems-co...

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q="the fami...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family regulation


Explanation:
in Saudi Arabia a law (قانون) is called (نظام) and is translated "regulation". Most probably the course is all about the family law (better known in Egypt, for example, as قانون الأحوال الشخصية)

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Family Order


Explanation:
*

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4