KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

نظام الحسبة

English translation: Hisba/ Hisbah System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظام الحسبة
English translation:Hisba/ Hisbah System
Entered by: munomoni

16:57 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: نظام الحسبة
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Hisba/ Hisbah System
Explanation:
Hisba/ Hisbah System
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hisba/ Hisbah System
Saleh Dardeer
5Probate system
a1interpreter
4Regulation of voluntary monitoring of transactions
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hisba/ Hisbah System


Explanation:
Hisba/ Hisbah System


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hisba
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat: I suggest you transliterate it then give a brief description if you have to
2 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
5 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation of voluntary monitoring of transactions


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Probate system


Explanation:
http://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/probate/texas-prob...
http://www.legal-automation.com/probate.htm
Probate is the name given to the formal legal process by which a court oversees the distribution of property left by a decedent. During a probate, the assets of a decedent are ascertained and distributed. Creditors, taxes and fees are paid in accordance of state laws. Probates can be a time consuming, tedious, complicated and costly area of the law.
http://www.imamu.edu.sa/colleg_instt/colleg/comm/Pages/depar...

a1interpreter
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic