KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الخطابة

English translation: Oration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخطابة
English translation:Oration
Entered by: munomoni

16:57 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: الخطابة
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Oration
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/oration?src=tbr&qsrc=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-26 17:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Oratory
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks NAdia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oration
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1elocution, rhetoric
Bayan Taleb
4Delivering Sermon
Terjumaan
4public speaking
Sumaia Sawalha


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public speaking


Explanation:
أظن أن هذا هو المصطلح الأفضل إن كان القصد بالخطابة هنا هو فن القاءالكلام أمام مجموعة من الناس
Public speaking is the process of speaking to a group of people in a structured, deliberate manner intended to inform, influence, or entertain the listeners. The art and science of public speaking, especially in a North American competitive environment, is also known as forensics. The word 'forensic' is an adjective meaning "of public debate or argument." The word is derived from the Latin forensis, meaning "of the forum." The sense of the word "forensic" that means "pertaining to legal trials" dates from the 1600s (Oxford English Dictionary) and led to the use of the word "forensics" in reference to legal evidence.



Example sentence(s):
  • Did you know that public speaking tops the list of phobias for most people? Not spiders or heights - public speaking - speech in public!

    Reference: http://www.impactfactory.com/gate/public_speaking_training_c...
Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oration


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/oration?src=tbr&qsrc=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-26 17:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Oratory

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks NAdia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: right on.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks dear Noha :)

agree  Ahmad Barakat
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
8 hrs
  -> Muc appreciated Dr. :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivering Sermon


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elocution, rhetoric


Explanation:
rhetoric: the art of speaking or writing to persuade or influnece people (Lognman)

Elocution: Good clear speaking in public, involving voice control, pronunciation etc (Longman).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-27 12:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alphatutors.co.uk/private_tuition_products_info.p...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elocution



Bayan Taleb
Jordan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 days13 hrs