KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

نصوص من السنة

English translation: Texts from the Sunnah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نصوص من السنة
English translation:Texts from the Sunnah
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

16:59 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: نصوص من السنة
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Texts from the Sunnah
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Texts from the Sunnah
Saleh Dardeer
5Sunnah Scripture
a1interpreter


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Texts from the Sunnah


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
38 mins

agree  Ahmad Barakat
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  Khalid W: Depending on how familiar the target audience is with Islam, you could consider adding a brief parenthetical or footnote definition of Sunnah
1 day6 hrs

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sunnah Scripture


Explanation:
Description: The safeguarding and time sequence relating to preservation of the Sunnah and it’s comparison with the preservation of other religious scriptures http://www.islamreligion.com/articles/603/

"Allah did confer a great favour on the believers when He sent among them an apostle from among
themselves, rehearsing unto them the Signs of Allah, sanctifying them, and instructing them in
Scripture and Wisdom, while, before that, they had been in manifest error." [Qur’aan 3:164] http://www.hoor-al-ayn.com/articles/Innovation and deviation...


a1interpreter
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic