KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

القواعد الفقهية والأصولية

English translation: Rules of Jurisprudence and Fundamentalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القواعد الفقهية والأصولية
English translation:Rules of Jurisprudence and Fundamentalism
Entered by: munomoni

17:04 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: القواعد الفقهية والأصولية
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Code/Rules of Jurisprudence and Fundamentalism
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Code/Rules of Jurisprudence and Fundamentalismazmi jbeili
5Rules of Fiqh and Usul
wasity


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Code/Rules of Jurisprudence and Fundamentalism


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
57 mins
  -> شكراً

agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  Nadia Ayoub
6 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
8 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  a1interpreter
3 days13 hrs

disagree  wasity: الأصولية هنا تعني نسبة إلى علم الأصول وهو أصول الفقه وليس الأصولية بهذا المعنى
153 days

153 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rules of Fiqh and Usul


Explanation:
* Fiqh (Arabic: فقه‎, IPA: [fɪqəh]) is Islamic jurisprudence. Fiqh is an expansion of the Sharia Islamic law—based directly on the Quran and Sunnah—that complements Shariah with evolving rulings/interpretations of Islamic jurists.
* Uṣūl al-fiqh (Arabic: أصول الفقه) (literally: the origins/fundamentals of the law) is the study of the origins, sources, and principles upon which Islamic jurisprudence is based.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiqh
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usul_al-fiqh
wasity
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic