KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أحكام الجهاد

English translation: The Rules of Jihad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أحكام الجهاد
English translation:The Rules of Jihad
Entered by: munomoni

17:09 Nov 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: أحكام الجهاد
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
The Rules of Jihad
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rules/ provisions of Jihadazmi jbeili
4 +3The Rules of Jihad
Nadia Ayoub
4Rulings related to JihadHeather Shaw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rulings related to Jihad


Explanation:
"Jihad" has entered many English dictionaries, so there is no need to translate it.

The laws of Jihad
Rulings of Jihad

Heather Shaw
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Rules of Jihad


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
53 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Ahmad Barakat
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  a1interpreter
3 days13 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rules/ provisions of Jihad


Explanation:
....

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
3 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  A-E-D: I'd rather go for Provisions.
7 hrs
  -> شكراً