KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

اتجاهات فكرية معاصرة

English translation: contemporary thought trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اتجاهات فكرية معاصرة
English translation:contemporary thought trends
Entered by: Terjumaan

16:58 Nov 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: اتجاهات فكرية معاصرة
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
contemporary thought trends
Explanation:
Trends is prone to change like fashion,an It seems this is what is implied in the source.
Selected response from:

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Contemporary Intellectual Trendskhartoumer
5 +3contemporary thought trends
Terjumaan
5Contemporary Intellectual Movements / Orientations
Ahmad Barakat
4Contemporary Ideological Trends
John Colangelo
4contemporary schools of thought
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4modern itellectual concepts
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contemporary Intellectual Movements / Orientations


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporary schools of thought


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Barakat: www.taghrib.ir/ + http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madh'hab / schools of thought تعني المذاهب واستخدامها هنا سيثير اللبس
15 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contemporary thought trends


Explanation:
Trends is prone to change like fashion,an It seems this is what is implied in the source.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: Trends of Contemporary Thought
2 hrs
  -> ShUkran ya bish muhundis, naharok abyudh :)

agree  Manar Moslem: Trends of Contemporary Thought
16 hrs
  -> thanks Manar : )

agree  a1interpreter
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks A1:)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contemporary Intellectual Trends


Explanation:
"Movements" in Arabic حركات
"Schools" in Arabic مدارس
But "Trends" is more accurate for the Arabic word اتجاهات

khartoumer
Sudan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs

agree  zax
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern itellectual concepts


Explanation:
title of a course

hanysalah
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contemporary Ideological Trends


Explanation:
If I had to choose one of the present options besides my own, I would choose Khartoumer's "Contemporary Intellectual Trends."



John Colangelo
Qatar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish