KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

اليوم الآخر

English translation: The Last Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اليوم الآخر
English translation:The Last Day
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

17:25 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: اليوم الآخر
i hope you help me in translating this islamic term because some translate it as the Dooms Day and others as The Last Day and in some dictionaries :Judgement Day, so i become confused to know what is the appropriate rendering to this term
7101849
The Last Day
Explanation:

Plz send your question in the right pairs. Help us help you


Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 18:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In this link, six translations of the meanings of the Quran rendered it the Last Day

http://quran.islamicnetwork.com/quran.php?q=2:8
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Last Day
Saleh Dardeer
5here after
samah A. fattah
5Day of Resurrection/Day of Reckoning/doomsday
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Last Day


Explanation:

Plz send your question in the right pairs. Help us help you


Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 18:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In this link, six translations of the meanings of the Quran rendered it the Last Day

http://quran.islamicnetwork.com/quran.php?q=2:8

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esalm fouad
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Eslam!

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Day of Resurrection/Day of Reckoning/doomsday


Explanation:
يوب البعث أو يوم الحساب

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: يجب أن نفرق بين ترجمة يوم القيامة ويوم الحساب ويوم الدينونة وبين ترجمة اليوم الآخر فعلى الرغم من أهم جميعا يرمزون إلى نفس الشيء ولكن ينبغي مراعاة الفرق في اللغة الهدف كما هو الحال في اللغة المصدر،وشكرا لتفهمك!1
42 mins
  -> thank you very much Mr. Saleh

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here after


Explanation:
after the present life

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic