KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

تجتمعان

English translation: combined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تجتمعان
English translation:combined
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

09:02 Dec 12, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: تجتمعان
"خصلتان لا تجتمعان في مؤمن البخل و سوء الخلق"
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
combined
Explanation:
Here's the translation

"There are two characteristics which are not combined in a believer: miserliness
and a bad morals."

You can say: miseliness, stinginess, etc.
You can say: bad disposition, bad morals, etc.

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you so much Saleh for your help with this term and the other terms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coexist
Muhammad Atallah
5 +2combined
Saleh Dardeer
5do not mixMona Helal
4assemble
Morano El-Kholy
3Never found together in one person
Muhammad Alhusseiny
3ingather
hassan zekry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingather


Explanation:
To come together in a central place



hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combined


Explanation:
Here's the translation

"There are two characteristics which are not combined in a believer: miserliness
and a bad morals."

You can say: miseliness, stinginess, etc.
You can say: bad disposition, bad morals, etc.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you so much Saleh for your help with this term and the other terms!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Amira A Wahab
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coexist


Explanation:
HTH

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Hegazy
4 mins

agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr

agree  marwa_adam
9 hrs

agree  Lina SM
22 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not mix


Explanation:
do not mix

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Never found together in one person


Explanation:
Never found together in one person

Muhammad Alhusseiny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemble


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24