KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الإمساك

English translation: withholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإمساك
English translation:withholding
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

11:25 Dec 12, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الإمساك
اعلم أن مجرد الإمساك للمال لا يسمى بخلاً لأن الإنسان قد يمسك فاضل المال لحاجته و لحوادث دهره و لأجل عياله و أقاربه و هذا كله من باب الحزم.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
withholding
Explanation:
withholding is more common in religious translation

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khayran Saleh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4withholding
Saleh Dardeer
4 +2holding back
Nadia Ayoub
5Stop Spending money
Hani Hassaan
4parsimonyhalani
4RetentionMoodi
2close-fistedness
Nidhalz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding back


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-12 11:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohammad :)

agree  Nesrin
49 mins
  -> Many thanks Nesrin :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stop Spending money


Explanation:
Stop Spending money

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
close-fistedness


Explanation:
thriftiness

Nidhalz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
withholding


Explanation:
withholding is more common in religious translation

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khayran Saleh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mustafa Hegazy: http://www.soundvision.com/Info/life/qandh.asp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amira A Wahab
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  marwa_adam
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parsimony


Explanation:
parsimony

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retention


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27