KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

إفراد الأمور و خواص الأشياء

English translation: single/individual and special cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أفراد الأمور و خواص الأشياء
English translation:single/individual and special cases
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:11 Dec 14, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: إفراد الأمور و خواص الأشياء
و أكثر ما يقال في البخل إنما هو في إفراد الأمور و خواص الأشياء و الشح و هو كالوصف اللازم للإنسان من قبل الطبع و الجبلة
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
single/individual and special cases
Explanation:
I think there is a typo and it should be أفراد
So, he means here that بخل applies to some single cases. So, it is temporary state of the person not an inherent one.

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specific matters and concrete situations
baligh
4single/individual and special cases
Saleh Dardeer
4Singling out matters and things properties .
Mohamed Hosni
3Al Bokhl is of a specific/single or individual naturemarwa_adam


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single/individual and special cases


Explanation:
I think there is a typo and it should be أفراد
So, he means here that بخل applies to some single cases. So, it is temporary state of the person not an inherent one.

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Al Bokhl is of a specific/single or individual nature


Explanation:
..

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific matters and concrete situations


Explanation:
What the author means is that البخل is a manifestation of stinginess which the individual displays in certain situations, while الشح is an instrinsic characteristique of the individual. The former can be temporary while the latter is inherent.



baligh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Singling out matters and things properties .


Explanation:
Singling out matters and the properties of things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2010-12-17 11:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Singling matters and properties of things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2010-12-18 12:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Singling matters and things speciality /speciality of things.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic