KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

يطبع عليها

English translation: could be characterized with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يطبع عليها
English translation:could be characterized with
Entered by: Nagwan Noaman

08:07 Dec 15, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: يطبع عليها
قال ابن مسعود: "كل الخلال يطبع عليها المؤمن إلا الخيانة و الكذب."
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
could characterize
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1could characterize
Nadia Ayoub
4Will be characterize with /Or will characterize
Mohamed Hosni
4Feature
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feature


Explanation:
The believer can* feature all traits as except for infidelity and lying.

the free online dictionary list one of the meanings of feature as to "have as an inherent or characteristic feature or have as a consequence".
* can is used due to the implications of the meaning of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/feature
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could characterize


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will be characterize with /Or will characterize


Explanation:
(somebody ) Will be characterize with /Or will characterize (somebody )
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2010-12-17 13:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will be characterize with it.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic