KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

نفث

English translation: expectorated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نفث
English translation:expectorated
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

21:35 Dec 20, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: نفث
و متى لم يسكن الغضبان عند شدة فورته لم يؤمن أن تبدر منه نكاية يندم عليها إما في نفسه أو في المغضوب عليه, فكم ممن غضب فقتل و جرح أو كسر عضو ولده ثم بقى الدهر نادمًا على ما فعل. و منهم من ينكأ في نفسه, فإن رجلا غضب مرة فصاح فنفث الدم في الحال و أدى به الأمر إلى الهلاك فمات.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
expectorated
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expectorated
Nadia Ayoub
3emit, expel
Amira A Wahab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expectorated


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 mins
  -> Many thanks Dr. Noha :)

agree  Eid Ibrahim: I agree with you
46 mins
  -> Many thanks Eid :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emit, expel


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 21:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the past tense: emitted, expelled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-20 21:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translations/emit
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translations/expel

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4