KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

لا يعد نفسه

English translation: shall not be proud of himself


21:44 Dec 20, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: لا يعد نفسه
و علاج العجب البحث عن عيوب النفس على ما بينا آنفًا, و سؤال الغير عن قبائحها و معايبها و النظر في أحوال من سبقه إلى ما أعجب به و برز عليه فإن عجب العالم بعلمه فلينظر في سير العلماء, أو بزهذه فلينظر في سير الزهاد فحينئذ لا يعد بنفسه.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:shall not be proud of himself
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall not be proud of himself
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5not reckoned to pride
Eid Ibrahim
4avoid being conceited or vain
Nadia Ayoub
4Shall quit bragging/ shall no longer brag about himselfmarwa_adam
3realize
soamo19


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall not be proud of himself


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid being conceited or vain


Explanation:
avoid conceit

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not reckoned to pride


Explanation:
....

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realize


Explanation:
realize

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shall quit bragging/ shall no longer brag about himself


Explanation:
..

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4