KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

آليت على نفسي

English translation: I vowed/pledged/took it upon myself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:آليت على نفسي
English translation:I vowed/pledged/took it upon myself
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

21:56 Dec 20, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: آليت على نفسي
رأيت أبا بكر الأدمي القاريء في النوم بعد موته يمد يده فقلت له: ما فعل الله بك؟ فقال:وقفني بين يديه و قاسيت شدائد و أمورًا صعبة. فقلت له: فتلك الليالي و المواقف و القرآن؟! فقال: ما كان شيء أضر على منها لأنها كانت للدنيا. فقلت: فإلى أي شيء انتهى أمرك؟ قال: قال لي تعالى "آليت على نفسي أن لا أعذب أبناء الثمانين
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
I vowed/pledged/took it upon myself
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thank you Noha!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I vowed/pledged/took it upon myself
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5I Swore to Myself
Eid Ibrahim
4I held myself
Nadia Ayoub
3Have undertaken
soamo19
3I took upon my selfMrs, samar kandil
2I promised (myself) not toNidhal Zarrad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I vowed/pledged/took it upon myself


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you Noha!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
4 mins

agree  Mona Helal: I was coming here to put: I took it upon myself :)
1 hr

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
8 hrs

agree  Morano El-Kholy
9 hrs

neutral  Sam21: *Myself.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I held myself


Explanation:
I held to myself not to...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I Swore to Myself


Explanation:
swore or pledged

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I promised (myself) not to


Explanation:
I promised (myself) not to

Nidhal Zarrad
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have undertaken


Explanation:
Have undertaken

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I took upon my self


Explanation:
THE WORD SEEMS TO MEAN I I WONT DO AND I GUESSED ,THAT MY ANSWER IS SOME HOW A NEAR ONE.

Mrs, samar kandil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish