KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

كبير قومه

English translation: The head of his clan


22:01 Dec 20, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: كبير قومه
هو ناتل بن قيس الحزامي الشامي من أهل فلسطين و كان أبوه صاحبيًا و كان ناتل كبير قومه
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:The head of his clan
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 22:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=h...
Selected response from:

Amira A Wahab
Grading comment
Thank you Amira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1patriarch of his clan
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +2chief of his clan
Nadia Ayoub
5Leader of his folk
Morano El-Kholy
4He was well considered among his clan
Mohamed Hosni
4The head of his clan
Amira A Wahab
3chieftain
soamo19


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patriarch of his clan


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eid Ibrahim: Although I don't like the word Patriarch, but it fits
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief of his clan


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  xxxOmar H
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The head of his clan


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-20 22:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=h...

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Amira!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chieftain


Explanation:
chieftain

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leader of his folk


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was well considered among his clan


Explanation:
Or, He has a great value among his clan.
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-22 16:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, He was the most considered among his clan.هذه صيغة أخرى


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic