KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

من طريق

English translation: through the chain of


08:54 Dec 21, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: من طريق
أخرجه أبو نعيم 3239 من طريق أحمد بن حنبل عن علي بن عياش عن محمد بن مطرف عن أبي حازم
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:through the chain of
Explanation:
من طريق معناها من سلسلة الرواه
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Eid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on the authority ofAhmed AbuSaad
4 +2frommarwa_adam
5via
Abdul Aziz Ahme
5through the chain of
Eid Ibrahim
4From the way of / Using the way of(...)
Mohamed Hosni
4through
Noha Kamal, PhD.
3by
soamo19


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through the chain of


Explanation:
من طريق معناها من سلسلة الرواه

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Eid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=en&source=hp&biw=1276&bih=564&q...

narrated by Ahmed bin Hanbal from Othman ash-Shahham

http://www.al-shia.org/html/eng/books/beliefs/al_mahdi(a.s.)...

In the third chapter of «Eqdud-Durar» its author narrates from Abu Omar Muqarri and he, from Huzaifa-bin-Yamaan and he, from the Holy Prophet (S.A.W.A.) who; while speaking about the incident of Sufyani and his wicked deeds said: 'A cry shall be heard from the heavens - a repelling cry: 'O people, verily Allah h as severed the hands of the oppressors, hypocrites and their followers from you and made the best from the 'Ummah' of Muhammad (S.A.W.A.) to be your guide. Look for him in Mecca and indeed he is the Mahdi.'



marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
14 mins
  -> thanks alot Amira!

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mujdey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the authority of


Explanation:
The whole sentence would be: Narrated by Abu Nuaim on the Authority of Ahmad ibn Hanbal...

You will see plenty of examples in the link attached.

من طريق معناها الضمني كما قال الأخ عيد من سلسلة رواه، لكن كثيرا ما لا تكون سلسلة بأكملها بل يكون الاختلاف في الطريقين براو ٍ واحد. ومثال على ذلك وقد يكون السند الثاني غير موجود لكن فقط أوردته كمثال:

طريق
أحمد بن حنبل عن علي بن عياش عن محمد بن مطرف عن أبي حازم
والطريق الآخر
يحيى بن معين عن علي بن عياش عن محمد بن مطرف عن أبي حازم

فإذا ً روي عن علي بن عياش عن محمد بن مطرف عن أبي حازم من طريق أحمد بن حنبل ومن طريق يحيى بن معين

وعذرا على الإطالة

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.ae/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&hs=XFf&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&q=narrated+on+the+authority+of&btnG=%D8%A8%D8%AD%D8%AB&meta=&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=
Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks baligh

agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via


Explanation:
the chain of narators of a Hadith starts from the latest via the one before and the one before up to the prophet Mohammed (m.a. b.h).A text of a hadith is authenticated when the chain of narators via whom it it is heared and registered is entrusted chain of men.

Example sentence(s):
  • حدثنا عبيد الله بن موسى قال أخبرنا حنظلة بن أبي سفيان عن عكرمة بن خالد عن بن عمر رضي الله عنهما قال قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال "بني ا
  • This is an entrusted chain of narators via whom this Hadith is
Abdul Aziz Ahme
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by


Explanation:
by

Example sentence(s):
  • by
  • by
soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the way of / Using the way of(...)


Explanation:
From the way of / من طريق
From the way of Ahmad ibn Hanbal

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic