KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

هم الآخرة

English translation: fear of the Day of Judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:هم الآخرة
English translation:fear of the Day of Judgement
Entered by: Ayman Hemeida

19:23 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: هم الآخرة
بقدر ما تحزن للدنيا كذلك يخرج هم الآخرة من قلبك
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
fear of the Day of Judgement
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the trouble/concern of the Hereafter
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4fear of the Day of JudgementAyman Hemeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the trouble/concern of the Hereafter


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: Yea! I go for "concern" we may say "hereafter will be out the center of your concern"
2 hrs

agree  Dina El Kassas
4 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub: concern for
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fear of the Day of Judgement


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8