KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

دينًا

English translation: religious matter/ obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دينًا
English translation:religious matter/ obligation
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

19:41 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: دينًا
فإن كان المحزون عليه لا يمكن استدراكه لم ينفع الحزن و إن كان دينًا فينبغي أن يقاومه برجاء الفضل و الرحمن ليعتدل الحال.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
religious matter/ obligation
Explanation:
Here this word means "religious matter or obligation"

He means if the person grieves for missing worldly matter that he cannot gain it again or achieve it then, there is no use of grieving and regretting. However, if he grieves and is sad for missing a religious obligation or a religious matter, then, he should treat this state by hoping in Allah the Most-Merciful and His graciousness
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5religious matter/ obligation
Saleh Dardeer
5a debt
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a debt


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious matter/ obligation


Explanation:
Here this word means "religious matter or obligation"

He means if the person grieves for missing worldly matter that he cannot gain it again or achieve it then, there is no use of grieving and regretting. However, if he grieves and is sad for missing a religious obligation or a religious matter, then, he should treat this state by hoping in Allah the Most-Merciful and His graciousness

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178