KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

موضوعة على

English translation: has been built upon


22:17 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: موضوعة على
ثم ليعلم أن الدنيا موضوعة على الكدر فالبناء إلى النقض و الجمع إلى التفرق و من رام بقاء ما لا يبقى كان كمن رام وجود ما لا يوجد
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:has been built upon
Explanation:
>>>>
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has been built upon
Eid Ibrahim
4founded on
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been built upon


Explanation:
>>>>

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 min
  -> Many Thanks Prof Noha

agree  Saoussane: is built on is better. Simple past tense is always a safer option than the perfect tense
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saoussane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
founded on


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200