KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

لكرى النهار

English translation: digging rivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لكرى النهار
English translation:digging rivers
Entered by: Eid Ibrahim

22:25 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: لكرى النهار
قال معاذ بن جبل عند موته:اللهم إنك تعلم أني لم أكن أحب الدنيا وطول البقاء فيها لكري الانهار ولا لغرس الأشجار ولكن لطول ظمأ الهواجر وقيام ليل الشتاء ومكابدة الساعات ومزاحمة العلماء بالركب عند حلق الذكر .
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
digging rivers
Explanation:
كريت النهر أي حفرته
http://www.oman0.net/forum/showthread.php?456123------...
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2digging rivers
Eid Ibrahim
5river dredging
Nadia Ayoub
5planting/ cultivating/ pursuing means of sustenance
Saleh Dardeer
5water from rivers
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water from rivers


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digging rivers


Explanation:
كريت النهر أي حفرته
http://www.oman0.net/forum/showthread.php?456123------...

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
44 mins
  -> Many thanks Mr Saleh

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mr Mujdad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planting/ cultivating/ pursuing means of sustenance


Explanation:
literally: digging rivers
idiomatically: planting and cultivating and pursuing means of sustenance

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river dredging


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 23:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 23:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

–verb (used with object)
4. to clear out with a dredge; remove sand, silt, mud, etc., from the bottom of.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dredging

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200