KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

دونكم هذا

English translation: Take this! /Take this person!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دونكم هذا
English translation:Take this! /Take this person!
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

22:36 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: دونكم هذا
وقد روي أن الشيطان لا يكون في حال أشد على ابن ادم منه في حال الموت يقول لأعوانه: دونكم هذا فإنه إن فاتكم اليوم لم تلحقوه بعد اليوم
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Take this! /Take this person!
Explanation:
دونك الشيء أي خذه
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deal with him or take care of him
Eid Ibrahim
5Take this! /Take this person!
Lamis Maalouf
4do your best to tempt him
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take this! /Take this person!


Explanation:
دونك الشيء أي خذه

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deal with him or take care of him


Explanation:
دونكم هذا أي عليكم به لا يفوتكم تعاملوا معه

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mr Mujdad

neutral  Lamis Maalouf: هذه ترجمة تفسيرية، معنى الفعل خذ http://www.drmosad.com/index152.htm
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do your best to tempt him


Explanation:
try all means to tempt him or make him go aberrant.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36