KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

حسن الظن

English translation: expecting the best


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حسن الظن
English translation:expecting the best
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

23:00 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: حسن الظن
قال المعتمر بن سليمان: قال لي أبي: "يا بني اقرأ على أحاديث الرخص لعلي ألفى الله و أنا حسن الظن به"
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
expecting the best
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expecting the best
Nadia Ayoub
5In good faith
Mohammad Gornas
5Thinking well of Allah
Eid Ibrahim
4trust
Mujdey Abudalbuh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust


Explanation:
I "trust" or "assume good intention"

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expecting the best


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: Wonderful! Or while I have good expectation of Him
48 mins
  -> Many thanks Saleh :)

agree  Ibrahim Nassef: agree
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ibrahim :)

agree  marwa_adam
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

agree  Mohamed Hosni
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thinking well of Allah


Explanation:
......

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In good faith


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic