KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الأشر و البطر

English translation: to joyfulness and ungratefulness/ to cheerfulness and dissatisfaction


23:09 Dec 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الأشر و البطر
و متى ثوبت غفلة الفرح حملت إلى الأشر و البطر و من هذا قوله تعالى: (لا يحب الفرحين) يعني الأشرين الذين خرجوا بالفرح إلى البطر
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:to joyfulness and ungratefulness/ to cheerfulness and dissatisfaction
Explanation:
Ref.: Al-Mawrid, Arabic- English dictionary
Dr. Rohi Baalbaki
Selected response from:

Jasmina Meri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to joyfulness and ungratefulness/ to cheerfulness and dissatisfaction
Jasmina Meri
5arrogance and ingratitude
Abdul Aziz Ahme
4extreme rogue delight
Mustafa Hegazy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to joyfulness and ungratefulness/ to cheerfulness and dissatisfaction


Explanation:
Ref.: Al-Mawrid, Arabic- English dictionary
Dr. Rohi Baalbaki

Jasmina Meri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme rogue delight


Explanation:
الأشر والبطر بمعنى الفرح الشديد الّذي يُخرج عن الصواب

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrogance and ingratitude


Explanation:
god bestows wealth and power upon someone, then he , upon human ignorance feels or thinks he got it because of his own cleverness and so he goes around arrogant and reckless for other people and ungrateful to allah.

Example sentence(s):
  • جاء في الحديث الشريف (الكبر قمط الحق وبطر النعمة )، أي نكرانها

    Reference: http://www.damasgate.com
Abdul Aziz Ahme
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic