KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

يجهدوا

English translation: agonize/suffer agony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يجهدوا
English translation:agonize/suffer agony
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:24 Dec 28, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: يجهدوا
فإن اشتد بالمريض كرب, فليحسب ذاك في باب الأجر, فقد كانوا يستحبون للمريض شدة النزع ليكفر ذلك عن الذنوب, بسنده إلى إبراهيم قال: كانوا يستحبون أن يجهدوا عند الموت
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
agonize/suffer agony
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suffer
Amira A Wahab
5to gasp while dying
Eid Ibrahim
5be pained on their deathbeds
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4be subjected to pain
Tarik Boussetta
4Fatigue
Muhammad Alhusseiny
4agonize/suffer agony
Nadia Ayoub
4get stressed
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get stressed


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fatigue


Explanation:
Fatigue

Muhammad Alhusseiny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to gasp while dying


Explanation:
last-gasp
Undertaken as a final recourse; last-ditch.
يجهدوا عند الموت معناها تشتد عليهم سكرات الموت عند النزاع الاخير

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be pained on their deathbeds


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agonize/suffer agony


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suffer


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translations/suffe...
Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Hegazy: suffer throe
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mohammad Gornas: i would rather go with this ...simple & concise !
20 hrs
  -> Thank you so much

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Anis Farhat
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be subjected to pain


Explanation:
be subjected to pain

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15