KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أكثر من أن تحصر

English translation: too many to be counted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أكثر من أن تحصر
English translation:too many to be counted

07:51 Feb 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-11 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Islamic trans
Arabic term or phrase: أكثر من أن تحصر
إن فضائل الصحابه أأكثر من أن تحصر وأشهر من أن تذكر
Abdallah Barakat
Egypt
too many to be counted
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numerous
Firas Allouzi
4countless
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
3too many to be counted
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many to be counted


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countless


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-08 08:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word= countl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-08 08:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prophet's companions virtues are countless

Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numerous


Explanation:
numerous

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Spot on as usual, Firas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you my friend