KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أمي قدمت وهي راغبة أفأصلها؟ قال نعم صلي أمك

English translation: My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أمي قدمت وهي راغبة أفأصلها؟ قال نعم صلي أمك
English translation:My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheist
Entered by: Mai Mowafy

19:27 Feb 12, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Hadiths
Arabic term or phrase: أمي قدمت وهي راغبة أفأصلها؟ قال نعم صلي أمك
Would appreciate it if you can give me the meaning of this whole sentence or of the obscure words. Here it is:
قالت قدمت أمي وهي مشركة في عهد قريش إذ عاهدوا فاتيت النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم فقلت يا رسول الله أمي قدمت وهي راغبة أفأصلها؟

Specifically, if you cannot provide an explanation of this full sentence, what is the meaning of the following words in this context:
قدمت
إذ عاهدوا
وهي راغبة
أفأصلها؟
نعم صلي أمك
Many thanks in advance..
Jacques Saleh
United States
My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheist
Explanation:
Asmaa' Bint Abi Bakr said: “My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheist at the time of the Prophet so I asked him [the Prophet]: “My mother came wishing that I will be kind to her as her daughter, shall I keep ties with her? He said: “Yes, be dutiful to your mother.” [Al-Bukhaari and Muslim]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-12 19:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another narration:

Imaams Bukhaari and Muslim narrated from Asmaa' that she said: "My mother came to me, hoping (for my favor) during the life time of the Prophet . I asked the Prophet : "May I treat her kindly?" He replied, "Yes".
Selected response from:

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheistMai Mowafy
4 +3keeping good relations
Lucinda Wills


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheist


Explanation:
Asmaa' Bint Abi Bakr said: “My mother came to visit me while she was a polytheist at the time of the Prophet so I asked him [the Prophet]: “My mother came wishing that I will be kind to her as her daughter, shall I keep ties with her? He said: “Yes, be dutiful to your mother.” [Al-Bukhaari and Muslim]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-12 19:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another narration:

Imaams Bukhaari and Muslim narrated from Asmaa' that she said: "My mother came to me, hoping (for my favor) during the life time of the Prophet . I asked the Prophet : "May I treat her kindly?" He replied, "Yes".


    Reference: http://www.islamweb.net/emainpage/index.php?page=showfatwa&O...
Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Dardeer
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  samia Ibrahim
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keeping good relations


Explanation:
First, قدمت simply means أتت or "she came".
عهد قريش إذ عاهدوا
Here عهد does not mean "era"; it refers to the treaty between Quraysh and the Muslims, so إذ عاهدوا means عندما عاهدوا or "when the treaty was in effect", i.e. a time of peace.
One meaning of راغبة is willing, so in this context you could say "having good will" or "desiring good", or "with good intentions".
Next, أفأصلها needs to be split up أ = هل;
and ف = so
and أصل means connect
Thus, "so do I keep ties with her?"
This refers to صلة الرحم or keeping good relations with family members.
So نعم صلي أمك is "Yes, keep good relations (or ties) with your mother."
The moral of the story: don't forsake her because she is a polytheist.

Good luck. Translating ahadith is quite a task.

Lucinda Wills
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy: Perfect analysis and translation +++++++++++++++
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer: Also, some scholars say the implicit preposition is )راغبة (عن i.e. disliking Islam. So, both of these two meanings are possible
15 hrs

agree  samia Ibrahim
17 hrs