KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

وهذا عموم من النبي... لم يستبق منهم عسيفا ولا تاجرا

English translation: Killed all their workers/slaves and merchants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وهذا عموم من النبي... لم يستبق منهم عسيفا ولا تاجرا
English translation:Killed all their workers/slaves and merchants
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

06:27 Feb 19, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Hadith
Arabic term or phrase: وهذا عموم من النبي... لم يستبق منهم عسيفا ولا تاجرا
This is to some degree an apology (by the author of this text) of indiscriminate killing (or more charitably, collateral damage) as he refers to the use of the catapult by the Prophet in the battle against, among others, the Jewish family of بني قريظة and whereby the catapult (المنجنيق) is depicted as an instrument of indiscriminate killing, ie, it kills also "innocent" people"... since it is said of that family: قتل النبي عليه الصلاة والسلام كل من أنبت من يهود بني قريظة ولم يفرف بينهم

Now, what would in the sentence above عموم mean and لم يستبق عسيفا... These terms are a bit baffling...

Many thanks in advance.
Jacques Saleh
United States
Killed all their workers/slaves and merchants
Explanation:
عسيف means workers who used to work for them or their slaves



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-19 09:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قتل النبي عليه الصلاة والسلام كل من أنبت من يهود بني قريظة ولم يفرف بينهم

The Prophet p.b.u.h. killed all those who reached the age of puberty among the tribe of Banu Quraythah.

Anbat= means reached the age of puberty
Selected response from:

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Mai...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the prohet p.b.u.h ordered to kill who reached the age of puberty
Heba Elhadad
5Killed all their workers/slaves and merchantsMai Mowafy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Killed all their workers/slaves and merchants


Explanation:
عسيف means workers who used to work for them or their slaves



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-19 09:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قتل النبي عليه الصلاة والسلام كل من أنبت من يهود بني قريظة ولم يفرف بينهم

The Prophet p.b.u.h. killed all those who reached the age of puberty among the tribe of Banu Quraythah.

Anbat= means reached the age of puberty

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Mai...

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the prohet p.b.u.h ordered to kill who reached the age of puberty


Explanation:
there is a missunderstanding because the prophet p.b u h didn't order any one to kille servants,women,children or old people.He ordered only to kill men(the adult) and those who reached the age of puberty(من انبت) the meaning of العسيفhe is the servant who serves in the army but doesn't fight

Heba Elhadad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic