KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

زاد المعاد

English translation: Zad al-Ma\'ad (Provisions of the Hereafter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زاد المعاد
English translation:Zad al-Ma\'ad (Provisions of the Hereafter)
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

06:41 Feb 19, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Hadith
Arabic term or phrase: زاد المعاد
What could the above mean in that sentence:
قال ابن القيم رحمه الله في زاد المعاد: وكان هديه صلى الله عليه وسلم

Basically, what does زاد المعاد ,which seems to be a book or some document, mean?

Also, I've noticed these numbers appearing after different quotations, what could they refer to?

For instance, these items, which seem to be references after the quotes (but reference to what? and why two numbers?):
[277 / 7] المحلي
[142 / 16] التمهيد
[503 / 10] المغني والشرح
And what would be المغني والشرح anyway? "Sharh" could refer to "exegesis," but what about المغني

Many thanks in advance for any assistance or guidance in this regard...
Jacques Saleh
United States
Zad al-Ma'ad (Provisions of the Hereafter)
Explanation:
Zad al-Ma'ad (Arabic: زاد المعاد‎) is a book, translated as Provisions of the Hereafter, written by Islamic scholar Ibn al-Qayyim.
Selected response from:

drmutaier
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sustenance for the journey home
Lucinda Wills
5Zad al-Ma'ad (Provisions of the Hereafter)
drmutaier
3 +1Zad Al-Me'ad
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zad Al-Me'ad


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
32 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sustenance for the journey home


Explanation:
Like the Marwa and Hassan noted these are book titles.

Ibn Qudaamah is the author of Al-Mughni. It is a book of Fiqh Hanbali.

Lucinda Wills
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: أرى أن تكون الترجمة لاحقة بين قوسين. الكتاب هو: زاد المعاد في هدي خير العباد - صلى الله عليه وسلّم
1 day21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zad al-Ma'ad (Provisions of the Hereafter)


Explanation:
Zad al-Ma'ad (Arabic: زاد المعاد‎) is a book, translated as Provisions of the Hereafter, written by Islamic scholar Ibn al-Qayyim.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zad_al-Ma%27ad
drmutaier
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help...