KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الاستنعاج

English translation: Slavish Powerlessness


21:01 Nov 11, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion /
Arabic term or phrase: الاستنعاج
علم الاستخذاء والاستنعاج
alishah63
English translation:Slavish Powerlessness
Explanation:

Explanation here
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/religion/5385190...
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you Randa for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Slavish Powerlessness
R Farhat
4 +2obedience
Doaa ALnajjar
5sheepishness
Mr. Mukhtar
1 +1cowardice
Linda Al-Bairmani
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.jazeeratalarab.com/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B3%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%8A/itemlist/user/68-%D8%
Firas Allouzi

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cowardice


Explanation:
A guess

Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
7 mins
  -> Thank you :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obedience


Explanation:
الاستنعاج هو الامتثال لظلم
http://www.ahl-alquran.com/arabic/show_article.php?main_id=9...

والامتثال هو
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=امتثال&...

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr. Mukhtar
9 mins
  -> Thank you so much :)

agree  Hasna Chakir
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheepishness


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sheepishness

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاسـتنعاج
Slavish Powerlessness


Explanation:

Explanation here
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/religion/5385190...

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you Randa for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda.

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Glad you took the time to search and post your explanation there! Very convincing!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Lamis. An early similar description was referred to by الأصمعي on الاستبقار, in modern times by شريعتي on الاستحمار and recently adopted by the Qatari FM in his famous statement on استنعاج. There are also استبغال واستئساد, and so on.




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://www.jazeeratalarab.com/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B3%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%8A/itemlist/user/68-%D8%

Reference information:
وقد أطلقت حينها على تلك الحالة مُصطلح الاستنعاج؟"
حيث يُصاب البعض بحالة من الخوار والجبن والتردد والتخاذل, يسميها العامة (أم الركب) أي تصطك ركب الإنسان, فيُصبح شبيه بالنعجة حينما تستشعر وجود الذئب.
"والعرب يقولون في أمثالهم (استنوق الجمل) وأنا أقول استنعج الذئب.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-11 21:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jazeeratalarab.com/السبعاني/itemlist/user/68-سعود السبعاني.html

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar: Would you please repost the link in the information section? I did already, thanks.
16 mins
  -> I tried before but it's still not working! You can Google it though.