KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

تتفيقه

English translation: you are talking as if you are ajurist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تتفيقه
English translation:you are talking as if you are ajurist
Entered by: Awad Balaish

20:36 Nov 25, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion /
Arabic term or phrase: تتفيقه
قالوا "لا، الخطب يسير..أنت تتفَيْقَه وتتفلسف بين يدي الله ورسوله!"
alishah63
you are talking as if you are ajurist
Explanation:
you are mocking a jurist
you are falsifying juresprudence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2013-11-29 18:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for this typo
"ajurist"
it is a jurist.
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Awadh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trying to act as jurisprudent
Doaa ALnajjar
5you are talking as if you are ajuristAwad Balaish
3 +2Exaggerate/showoff one's juristic knowledge
Fida Malki


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exaggerate/showoff one's juristic knowledge


Explanation:
The verb is in a similar form as يتفلسف i.e. philosophize, however I don't believe you can articulate it in the same manner... so possibly use the above suggestion if all else fails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-25 21:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has also just occurred to me that the way the verb is used تتفيقه is using a mocking tone, as in how dare you philosophize and show off or exaggerate your juristic knowledge in the presence of Allah and his Messenger (Pbuh)!?

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: showing off
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  R Farhat: you are drawing your own conclusions from fiqh / you are setting your own fiqh through-argumentations or counter-argumentations
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa :) Yes somehow the other answer does not strike me as "formal" enough to suite the intended meaning.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trying to act as jurisprudent


Explanation:
There is no equivalent verb to the term you are asking about, so I came up with this suggestion.

trying to act as jurisprudent between the hands of Allah and his prophet [PBUH]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-25 21:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurist is more related to being a legal or constitutional jurist not an Islamic one, you have to use the adjective "Islamic" before jurist if you intend to use it for this meaning
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=jurist&...





Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: as a jurist, think of it!
47 mins
  -> Thanks Awadh, due to space constraints herein, I have added a note in my answer to reply to this. Thanks again.

agree  Muhammad Said
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer: after reviewing the complete context, I think your suggestion is more closer to the intended meaning
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for taking the time to read and judge :)

agree  Haytham Boles
23 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Haytham :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are talking as if you are ajurist


Explanation:
you are mocking a jurist
you are falsifying juresprudence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2013-11-29 18:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for this typo
"ajurist"
it is a jurist.


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you Awadh.