KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

حد الخمر

English translation: alcohol's penalty


22:08 Nov 27, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: حد الخمر
وجدوا زجاجات الوسكي في سيارتي وهددوني أن يقيموا علي حد الخمر ... الخ

I found this DOCTRINAL PROVISION OF DRUNKENNESS

but I am not very happy with it

thnx for help
Mandy K
English translation:alcohol's penalty
Explanation:
Or, Alcohol's Islamic Penalty, only if the context doesn't already suggest that it's an Islamic penalty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-27 22:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "the penalty of Alcohol".

I thought of adding something like "consuming", "possessing", "dealing with" alcohol; but this penalty applies to any action related to the consumption or trade of alcohol, it's not coherent to include all these.

Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prescribed punishment for having alcohol/ intoxicants
Saleh Dardeer
4 +2alcohol's penalty
Noura Tawil
5 +1punishment of transgressing Allah limits for drinking alcoholics
Mohamed Zidan
4punish me for drinking (carrying) alcohol
Haytham Boles
4alcohol drinking punishment or castigation
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcohol's penalty


Explanation:
Or, Alcohol's Islamic Penalty, only if the context doesn't already suggest that it's an Islamic penalty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-27 22:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "the penalty of Alcohol".

I thought of adding something like "consuming", "possessing", "dealing with" alcohol; but this penalty applies to any action related to the consumption or trade of alcohol, it's not coherent to include all these.




    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=%D8%A7%...
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
12 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً هبة :)

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani: Agree! succinct and to the point
14 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً ليندا :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol drinking punishment or castigation


Explanation:
http://library.islamweb.net/newlibrary/display_book.php?flag...
قِصَاص ( الجذر: قصص - المجال: قانون ) : عِقَاب , جَزَاء
castigation
- ( instance of ) severe punishment or reproach
- act of making chaste;virtuous or punishing in order to correct
- punishment;act of punishing
- one's deserved fate or punishment
- punishing for breaking the low
- the punishment
- punishing or being punished; way in which someone is punished
- the act of repaying injury, insult, etc
- deseved punishment or compensation for injury, etc
- deliberate punishment or injury inflicted in return for what one has suffered

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punishment of transgressing Allah limits for drinking alcoholics


Explanation:
Hi there
although my answer is lengthy but conveys the full right meaning
punishment of transgressing Allah limits for drinking alcoholics
punishment of transgressing drinking alcoholics limits

http://www.alislam.org/quran/search2/quranSearch.php?frm=0&r...

https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=aplly alahh limits&oq=apl...

GL

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr Hemdan: accept
4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Amr Hemdan

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescribed punishment for having alcohol/ intoxicants


Explanation:
I would say prescribed because it has a certain and established punishment after the fulfilling of certain conditions. It is different from discretionary punishment or penalty that is left to the judge

I would say drinking or having because such a certain punishment or penalty does not apply to serving, selling, etc. alcohol or intoxicants that fall under discretionary punishment

I would prefer use of intoxicants to be more generic and this is the meaning of Hadd Al Khamr because the Prophet (Peace be upon him) stated a general rule that fits all times and places regardless of names or new inventions that "Every intoxicant is Khamr." By the way, if we are going to translate Hadd Al Khamr literally, we would say "prescribed punishment of drinking wine" that we do not use a lot because alcohol is the new and predominant form of wine even if it is not made of grapes, dates, etc.

in case of using intoxicant, I would say having to include all intoxicants whether they are drunk, snuffed, administered, etc. as long as the conditions of the punishment are met...

All the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-28 20:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I further add corporal before punishment because this is a physical punishment

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Heba!

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
10 days

2 days1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punish me for drinking (carrying) alcohol


Explanation:
punish me for drinking (carrying) alcohol

Explanation

.... and threatened to punish me for drinking (carrying) alcohol

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 4