KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

فقيه العقد

English translation: marriage official


19:44 Nov 28, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: فقيه العقد
وبعد الإستماع لكلمة توجيهية من فقيه العقد جرى عقد الزواج بين س و ص

this is from IRAQI marriage certificate

thnx for help
Mandy K
English translation:marriage official
Explanation:
HTH

or perhaps it has something to do with Wilayat Faqeeh according to Shiites doctrine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2013-12-02 10:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A while ago, I met an Iraqi friend and consulted him and he said to me this term has two possibilities:

If the marriage certificate is signed at the court, then, this term means "Judge"
If the certificate is not signed at the court- interjecting attested by Al-Sayyid- then, this term means the Shiite clergy man meaning Faqeeh or Jurist

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Islamic jurist/Muslim jurist (Faqih)
Haytham Boles
2 +1marriage official
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Islamic jurist/Muslim jurist (Faqih)


Explanation:
Islamic jurist/Muslim jurist (Faqih)

Explanation

Islamic jurist/Muslim jurist (Faqih)

It might be a good idea to add the word (Faqih) after the translation of the terms.

who is qualified scholar of Islamic Law

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marriage official


Explanation:
HTH

or perhaps it has something to do with Wilayat Faqeeh according to Shiites doctrine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2013-12-02 10:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A while ago, I met an Iraqi friend and consulted him and he said to me this term has two possibilities:

If the marriage certificate is signed at the court, then, this term means "Judge"
If the certificate is not signed at the court- interjecting attested by Al-Sayyid- then, this term means the Shiite clergy man meaning Faqeeh or Jurist

Hope this helps

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar: 100% correct
10 days