KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ط. دار الكتب المصورة

English translation: Edition


20:51 Aug 21, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: ط. دار الكتب المصورة
This is a publishing house that published a Hadith book. Specifically, what does the ط. mean?
Fazal Abbas
United States
English translation:Edition
Explanation:
Just a guess
It can be the edition printed by X publishing house
Selected response from:

Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2printed by: / print house:Ahmed Ghaly
2 +3Edition
Linda Al-Bairmani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printed by: / print house:


Explanation:
printed by: / print house:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-21 20:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are most welcome

Ahmed Ghaly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Zidan
46 mins
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

agree  Jawad Jamal
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Edition


Explanation:
Just a guess
It can be the edition printed by X publishing house



    Reference: http://www.waqfeya.com/
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
6 hrs
  -> Liliane, long time, thank you :)

agree  Samaa Zeitoun: ط is short for طبعة which means edition.
18 hrs

agree  Sam21: Or simply "Ed."
22 hrs