KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الكعبة المشرفة

English translation: the Holy Ka`ba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكعبة المشرفة
English translation:the Holy Ka`ba
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:19 Dec 1, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الكعبة المشرفة
Is there an English term for it?
Neveen
the Holy Ka`ba
Explanation:
or the Sacred Ka`ba.

The Ka`ba is spelled many different ways.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the Holy Ka`baFuad Yahya
5The Holy House
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the Holy Ka`ba


Explanation:
or the Sacred Ka`ba.

The Ka`ba is spelled many different ways.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
50 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs

agree  Deena Moghrabi
5 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
10 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
15 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Holy House


Explanation:
Some books render it "the Holy House at Mecca."



Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4