KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

عدالة السماء

English translation: divine justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عدالة السماء
English translation:divine justice
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

09:15 Jan 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: عدالة السماء
This term appears a few times in an article about post-war Iraq. Am I correct in assuming that it means "divine justice" or is there another meaning to this phrase?
Aisha Maniar
divine justice/ providential justice
Explanation:
both are correct
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9divine justice/ providential justice
Sabry Hameed
4 +3Yes, you are correct
sktrans
5 +1More or less
Fuad Yahya
5Heaven's Justice
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heaven's Justice


Explanation:
Thanks

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
divine justice/ providential justice


Explanation:
both are correct

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail: Divine Justice
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: divine justice
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes, you are correct


Explanation:
It means indeed divine justice


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days
  -> thanks to all 3

2 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More or less


Explanation:
As Awadh pointed out, the surface meaning is "Heavens Justice" or "Heavenly Justice." It clearly points to divine justice, but it should not be taken to refer to the theological notion that became the center of controversy among early Muslims. That theological concept is classically referred to as العدل الإلهي

The expression عدالة السماء is quite different and much simpler. It is closer to what is often called "poetic justice" in English. It is our pious sense that no matter how mighty the oppressors seem to be, there is a God in heaven who in the end will right every wrong in His own way and in His own timing, that "every valley shall be exalted, and every mountain and hill shall be made low: and the crooked shall be made straight, and the rough places plain," to borrow Biblical imagery.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: A comprehensive answer
21 days