الحضرة

English translation: the Tomb of the Prophet

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الحضرة
I'm not sure what الحضرة refers to in this sentence. Thank you to anyone who may be able to help.

ثم قال السمهودي: وعن أصحاب الشافعي رحمه الله تعالى وغيره: يقف وظهره إلى القبلة ووجهه إلى الحضرة وهو قول ابن حنبل رحمه الله تعالى.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
English translation:the Tomb of the Prophet
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Tomb of the Prophet
Muhammad Atallah
5Presence ( it indicates the prophet's grave)
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
3eternal
Salih1946


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presence ( it indicates the prophet's grave)


Explanation:
http://www.saadarif.com/question/1637

تشير إلى قبر الرسول صلى الله عليه وسلم ويقال حضرة من باب الإحترام

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Tomb of the Prophet


Explanation:
HTH

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said
10 mins

agree  Taha Shoeb
2 days 2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eternal


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish