KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

تلبيس الشيطان

English translation: The Devil\'s Deception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تلبيس الشيطان
English translation:The Devil\'s Deception
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

11:45 Dec 29, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: تلبيس الشيطان
Thank you to anyone who may be able to help with this term.

فلا تفسير لهذا لو وقع إلا أنه من تلبيس الشيطان ليفسد على الناس عقيدتهم، ويوقعهم في الشرك بالله عز وجل.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
The Devil's Deception
Explanation:
The Devil's Deception

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-29 12:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://d1.islamhouse.com/data/en/ih_books/single/en_Devils_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-29 12:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talbees Iblis is rendered as "The Devil's Deception" which is what you're looking for Amel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-29 12:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://islamfuture.wordpress.com/2014/10/12/the-devils-dece...
Selected response from:

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Satan incarnate
francoenglang
4The Devil's Deception
Dr. NancyEweiss


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Devil's Deception


Explanation:
The Devil's Deception

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-29 12:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://d1.islamhouse.com/data/en/ih_books/single/en_Devils_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-29 12:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talbees Iblis is rendered as "The Devil's Deception" which is what you're looking for Amel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-29 12:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://islamfuture.wordpress.com/2014/10/12/the-devils-dece...

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nancy. This is a good find. Chakib, do you have a different suggestion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: تلبيس is not really deception
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chakib

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satan incarnate


Explanation:
As per text

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4