KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

متعاقبة أو متصاحبة

English translation: Successive or concomitant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:متعاقبة أو متصاحبة
English translation:Successive or concomitant
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

05:55 Dec 31, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: متعاقبة أو متصاحبة
Out of the many possibilities, how would you translate these two words so that they fit smoothly with الأسباب and the rest of the sentence?

Thank you for your suggestions.

الإجابة منطوقة، وإذا كانت دقيقة وصادقة، فإنها كذلك غامضة بحيث يمكن أن تستحيل إلى مجموعة من الأسباب، متعاقبة أو متصاحبة.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Successive or concomitant
Explanation:
Successive: following immediately one after the other
Concomitant:happening at the same time as sth else, especially because one thing is related to or causes the other:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Kamal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who offered a suggestion. It is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Successive or concomitant
Ahmed Kamal
4in respect accordingly
francoenglang
4Subsequent pr simultaneous causes
sktrans
4respectively or simultaneously
Musa Alzghoul
3consecutive or concomitant
prozali
2Consecutive
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Consecutive


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consecutive or concomitant


Explanation:
successive/ consecutive

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectively or simultaneously


Explanation:
My translation

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsequent pr simultaneous causes


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-31 15:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard Swinburne - 2016 - ‎God (Christianity)
In the case of a supposed subsequent cause D, that further time T3 would be ... It follows that not merely direct simultaneous causation, but also indirect ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-31 15:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "pr" rather "or"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2017-01-01 23:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "pr" rather "or"

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in respect accordingly


Explanation:
you cannot say consecutive ( it means one after another) , rather you can say in regard, in respect, in concern, also wrong to say respectively (it means next)

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Successive or concomitant


Explanation:
Successive: following immediately one after the other
Concomitant:happening at the same time as sth else, especially because one thing is related to or causes the other:


Example sentence(s):
  • This was their fourth successive win.
  • An increase in student numbers and the concomitant increase in class size.
Ahmed Kamal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who offered a suggestion. It is appreciated.