KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

يزني

English translation: commit adultery/to fornicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يزني
English translation:commit adultery/to fornicate
Entered by: R Farhat

23:33 Jul 3, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: يزني
الزنا
sab3awy
adultery
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8adultery
R Farhat
5 +3To fornicate or committ adultery
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
يزني
adultery


Explanation:
.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: verb: to commit adultery, or to commit fornication. Addition further to my comment to Musab - I think "fornicate" should generally be used for يزني as it's more general and doesn't distinguish btw those who are married to others and those who aren't.
15 mins
  -> thank you, to commit

agree  Ali Khaireddine
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Amidas: yes, commit adultery
1 hr
  -> thank you, to commit

agree  Mona Helal: to commit adultery
4 hrs
  -> thank you, to commit

agree  samehme
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Linda Ragheb: if this is related to the ten commandments then the verse is:"You shall not commit adultery" (Exodus 20:14),Also in the new testament"You have heard that it was said do not commit adultery" (Matthew5:27) (both old and new testaments use the word adultery)
460 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يزني
To fornicate or committ adultery


Explanation:
This Arabic word corresponds to two words in English:

1- Fornication: sex between persons not married to each other and who are not married to anyone else.
2- Adultery: sex between persons who are not married, but each or both are married to another person. If one is married and one is not, then the married one is committing adultery while the unmarried one is committing fornication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-04 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I did not clarify my explanatino properly (this what happens when one writes in a hurry :-) Perhpas to put it simply:

Unmarried people fornicate, married people committ adultery. So, say an unmarried person has sex with a married person,the married one is committing adulatery, but the unmarried one is fornicating.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: good point.. i think that both terms have one equivalent in arabic though, maybe because the act is 'similar' but the punishment is 'different'
1 hr
  -> Yes, that what I said above, thanks.

agree  Nesrin: I agree that both terms apply, but in my understanding (confirmed by Merriam-Webster), fornication is the general term for sex btw any two persons not married to each other, regardless of whether or not they are married to anyone else.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, and that what I was trying to say,but I obviously was not clear :-) See added note

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days