الارحام (context below)

English translation: wombs / kinship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الارحام (context below)
English translation:wombs / kinship
Entered by: AhmedAMS

01:35 Oct 7, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الارحام (context below)
Does the word here mean "wombs" or "relatives" or something else?

واتقوا الله الذي تساءلون به والارحام

Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
Wombs
Explanation:
This is verse 1 of Nisaa.
This is the whole verse for you.

O mankind! reverence your Guardian-Lord, who created you from a single person, created, of like nature, His mate, and from them twain scattered (like seeds) countless men and women;- reverence Allah, through whom ye demand your mutual (rights), and (reverence) the wombs (That bore you): for Allah ever watches over you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 01:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this link.
http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/004.qmt.html
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
This is really a toss-up between this translation and that of kinship relations, as I have seen the 2 translations used equally in 4 different sites... Unfortunately, I cannot divide the kudoz, so I will give them to the first responder, thus AhmedAMS, with my apologies to the others...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wombs
AhmedAMS
5 +3suggestion
Ahmed Ali
5 +1Kinship
Dr. NancyEweiss
5Wombs
Suleiman Al Saqer
5suggestion
Ahmed Ali
3 +1your kin
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wombs


Explanation:
This is verse 1 of Nisaa.
This is the whole verse for you.

O mankind! reverence your Guardian-Lord, who created you from a single person, created, of like nature, His mate, and from them twain scattered (like seeds) countless men and women;- reverence Allah, through whom ye demand your mutual (rights), and (reverence) the wombs (That bore you): for Allah ever watches over you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 01:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this link.
http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/004.qmt.html

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is really a toss-up between this translation and that of kinship relations, as I have seen the 2 translations used equally in 4 different sites... Unfortunately, I cannot divide the kudoz, so I will give them to the first responder, thus AhmedAMS, with my apologies to the others...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: it could also refer to/be interpreted as صلة الرحم which includes all 'kinship'
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  monzer
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الارحام (context below)
Kinship


Explanation:
"صلة الأرحام"
is what the verse is referring to, not the 'womb' it self; your relations of the womb

Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الارحام (context below)
suggestion


Explanation:
Being an Assistant Professor of Translation with a PhD in the Translation of the Holy Qur'an, I advise you to use an existing translation of the Holy Qur'an such as that of Yusuf Ali or Khan & Helali, Arbery or Pickthall. Do not translate it on your own unless you go back to the books of Tafseer (commentaries or exegeses) to be in the safe side.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
41 mins

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: Thank you indeed Dr. ahmed2704, this comment was definitely needed here. This also goes for the Hadith, and all Islamic texts in general, understanidng the Arabic text is crucial for any relevant translation.
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الارحام (context below)
suggestion


Explanation:
Being an Assistant Professor of Translation with a PhD in the Translation of the Holy Qur'an, I advise you to use an existing translation of the Holy Qur'an such as that of Yusuf Ali or Khan & Helali, Arbery or Pickthall. Do not translate it on your own unless you go back to the books of Tafseer (commentaries or exegeses) to be in the safe side.

Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الارحام (context below)
your kin


Explanation:
your kin

I support the opinion that without studying the background of the ayat, including the occasion for revelation, tafsir, and related citations in other parts of the Quran, it is much safer to use one of the existing recognized translations. There is no better proof of this than the fact that even some of those translators who spent a good part of their lives on the subject, have had difficulties with one part or another of the Quran. For that reason, I always advice students in my local masjid's study circle not to rely on any single translation, but to use at least two together. This ayah is an excellent case in point. The closest translation of this ayah's meaning that is rendered in English which is as faithful as possible to the context is that of Pickthall:

"O mankind! Be careful of your duty to your Lord Who created you from a single soul and from it created its mate and from them twain hath spread abroad a multitude of men and women. Be careful of your duty toward Allah in Whom ye claim (your rights) of one another, and toward the wombs (that bare you). Lo! Allah hath been a watcher over you."

Yet, I agree with Nancy here, the womb is not meant literally. I usually paraphrase this text in English when I deliver a talk as follows:

.. and fear Allah through whom you demand your rights of one another, and fear Allah regarding the rights of your kin ...

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: Thank you Alaa, straight to the point; you can't just suggest with verses of the Qur'an! See my comment to ahmed2704
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الارحام (context below)
Wombs


Explanation:
Wombs whom you and them descend from the same family- so closer and closer. and whom have -according to Islam- certain rights on you , such as 1- not to break the ties with 9or to keep close to in intimate relations. 2- If you have some good , charity to grant , you must give them the priority .......etc.

For any details . call me

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search