KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Retail

yahelweh

English translation: Oh, pretty


12:25 Aug 1, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Retail
Arabic term or phrase: yahelweh
ya helweh
beverley
English translation:Oh, pretty
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Misbar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Oh, pretty
Misbar
5 +3sweetie
Sabry Hameed
4Hey pretty onemonzer
4Beautiful you
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweetie


Explanation:
sweetie

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: ... or something like that. As you probably know, helweh is the feminine of helw (or hulw), which literally means sweet. but also means nice, pretty. Probably you should put in something for the "ya", perhaps, "Hi, sweetie!"
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
2 days17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh, pretty


Explanation:
.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
40 mins

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs

agree  xxx....
2 days5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beautiful you


Explanation:
It could either be a call to a beautiful female or just admiring one.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey pretty one


Explanation:
This should read Ya Helweh , two seprate words , Ya is Hey , a tool for calling attention of another person

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic