KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Science

التغبير او التعفير

English translation: Crop Dusting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التغبير او التعفير
English translation:Crop Dusting
Entered by: Mona Helal

21:48 Jan 17, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science / cultural operation
Arabic term or phrase: التغبير او التعفير
من غبر يُغبر تغبيرا
عملية زراعيةوهي نثر مواد جافة بقصد المكافحة
ALWALEED
Crop Dusting
Explanation:
Somehow I think the term used here would be "crop dusting".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should read crop-dusting
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Crop DustingMona Helal
4 +1Dust croppingFuad Yahya
4dustingAhmedAMS


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dust cropping


Explanation:
The process is called dust cropping, as in the following quote:

http://www.biotech-info.net/safety_inspection2.html

"Low input cultivation becomes possible if soybean itself has herbicide resistance and dust cropping is done without complexity."

Fuad



    Reference: http://www.biotech-info.net/safety_inspection2.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dusting


Explanation:
Dusting is a method of pesticide control in which a dry substance (dust) is applied by spraying (dusting).


    Reference: http://208.156.226.50/definition.taf
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crop Dusting


Explanation:
Somehow I think the term used here would be "crop dusting".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should read crop-dusting

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Both "crop dusting" and "dust cropping" are used, with or without a hyphen.
4 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 days