KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Science

روابط هيدروجينية ضعيفة التاين

English translation: Hydrogen bonds with low ionization potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:روابط هيدروجينية ضعيفة التأيُّن
English translation:Hydrogen bonds with low ionization potential
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:13 Mar 27, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science / Agrology
Arabic term or phrase: روابط هيدروجينية ضعيفة التاين
soil reaction
ALWALEED
Hydrogen links with low ionization potential.
Explanation:
Please note that ionization is “the formation of or separation into ions by heat, electrical discharge, radiation, or chemical reaction.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 23:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modifiewd term as per both Alaa and Fuad will be:
Hydrogen bonds with low ionization potential.


Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hydrogen links with low ionization potential.AhmedAMS
4Hydrogen Bonds with low ionization potential.xxxaiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hydrogen links with low ionization potential.


Explanation:
Please note that ionization is “the formation of or separation into ions by heat, electrical discharge, radiation, or chemical reaction.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 23:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modifiewd term as per both Alaa and Fuad will be:
Hydrogen bonds with low ionization potential.





    Reference: http://www.aps.org/BAPSDAMOP98/abs/S1200068.html
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree, but consider bonds rather than links.
26 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment

agree  Fuad Yahya: Agree with Alaa.
43 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment

agree  BarkalBoy: with Alaa and I beleive Tendency is more descriptive than Potential
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydrogen Bonds with low ionization potential.


Explanation:
or

Hydrogen Bonds with low ionization energy.

check the following links out:

http://www2.bc.edu/~teeter/Courses/life_sciences_chemistry.h...

http://www.cryst.bbk.ac.uk/PPS2/projects/loesel/start.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 01:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way,

If you want a literal translation:

Weak Ionization Hydrogen Bonds.

xxxaiman
PRO pts in pair: 2